Litespeed Swindon Duathlon

16th May 2004

For the novice event click here.

Litespeed Duathlon

Pos # Name Club Cat Run 1 Bike Run 2 Total BTA
1 220 Richard Allen E 0:30:45 1:01:55 0:18:09 1:50:49
2 231 Philip Mosley Primera Bournemouth E 0:32:05 1:00:35 0:18:54 1:51:34
3 241 Hywell Davies F 0:32:04 1:02:23 0:19:16 1:53:43 Non BTA
4 276 Ben Pochee Tri London F 0:29:54 1:05:58 0:17:58 1:53:50 Non BTA
5 267 Ian Coupland Brian Rourke Cycles Tri F 0:31:37 1:04:01 0:18:19 1:53:57
6 152 Chris Nicoll Science Insport.com G 0:33:14 1:04:33 0:19:27 1:57:14
7 225 Jonathan Hotchkiss Sigma Sprot E 0:33:05 1:05:40 0:18:41 1:57:26
8 167 Gary Dykes Team SBR G 0:32:15 1:06:20 0:19:05 1:57:40
9 229 Nick Dawes Farnham Tri E 0:33:59 1:03:07 0:20:50 1:57:56
10 116 Andy Hoiles H 0:33:48 1:04:05 0:20:30 1:58:23
11 202 Johnathan Stedman NUTS D 0:34:07 1:04:45 0:20:03 1:58:55
12 206 Nico Valla D 0:33:11 1:05:36 0:20:45 1:59:32
13 256 Lee Piercy F 0:33:07 1:07:31 0:19:02 1:59:40
14 159 Jon Parkinson North Devon Triathletes G 0:32:13 1:08:26 0:19:08 1:59:47
15 252 Richard O'Connor F 0:33:37 1:06:39 0:19:33 1:59:49
16 230 Jez Cox Team Synergy/Bianchi E 0:33:45 1:05:38 0:20:34 1:59:57
17 235 Benjamin Lang Bath CC E 0:35:27 1:04:22 0:20:40 2:00:29
18 138 Ian Ford Basingstoke Tri Squad I 0:33:05 1:08:37 0:19:09 2:00:51
19 118 Kevin King Hardley Runners H 0:34:44 1:05:30 0:20:38 2:00:52
20 274 Lee Rankin F 0:34:00 1:07:42 0:19:27 2:01:09
21 275 Adam Horder F 0:34:01 1:07:30 0:19:44 2:01:15 Non BTA
22 258 Guy Bellamy Ingarfield Condor F 0:34:47 1:07:13 0:19:30 2:01:30
23 250 Gavin Lancaster Total Fitness Bath F 0:35:47 1:05:30 0:20:54 2:02:11
24 132 Thomas Jackson Amphibians 11 I 0:34:10 1:07:57 0:20:06 2:02:13
25 151 Michael Ackary G 0:34:13 1:08:26 0:19:41 2:02:20
26 139 Nick Keeling Derby Tri Club I 0:33:04 1:08:49 0:20:37 2:02:30
27 137 Gawie Nienaber Gears and Tears I 0:37:08 1:04:26 0:21:02 2:02:36
28 158 Peter Taylor Climb On Bikes G 0:33:38 1:08:57 0:20:09 2:02:44
29 60 Julian Goater J 0:34:32 1:07:48 0:20:45 2:03:05
30 130 Richard Wood Team Milton Keynes I 0:34:37 1:08:43 0:20:00 2:03:20
31 224 Richard Munn SBR-Racing.co.uk E 0:32:52 1:09:34 0:21:00 2:03:26
32 103 Andy Brooks Total Fitness Bath H 0:34:43 1:07:44 0:21:58 2:04:25
33 102 Jerry Greeves RAF Tri H 0:33:28 1:09:20 0:22:00 2:04:48
34 120 Jon Sharp Tri UK Inc H 0:35:57 1:07:43 0:21:25 2:05:05
35 108 Mark Hutcheson Leeds & Bradford Tri H 0:34:51 1:07:04 0:23:12 2:05:07
36 107 Huw Griffiths Addiscombe CC H 0:37:32 1:06:38 0:21:17 2:05:27
37 126 Pete Bonfield H 0:39:22 1:04:02 0:22:16 2:05:40
38 200 David Roper Tri Team Glos D 0:32:57 1:11:30 0:21:16 2:05:43
39 82 Jan Van Wonderen Cambridge Tri Club K 0:36:27 1:08:25 0:20:59 2:05:51
40 156 Dave Candy G 0:36:02 1:09:27 0:20:26 2:05:55 Non BTA
41 153 Sharkie Jaggard Padalon.co.uk Racing G 0:36:18 1:09:18 0:20:37 2:06:13
42 117 Robert Moore Exeter Tri H 0:35:56 1:09:08 0:21:12 2:06:16
43 119 Hanno Nickau Oxford Tri H 0:38:09 1:06:26 0:21:52 2:06:27
44 122 Alan Goldsmith H 0:36:29 1:09:14 0:20:51 2:06:34 Non BTA
45 150 Dave Meakin Team Milton Keynes G 0:36:51 1:08:07 0:21:42 2:06:40
46 163 Ian O'Neill Tri Sport Epping G 0:35:45 1:10:45 0:20:34 2:07:04
47 221 Andrew Bullock Kingswood Tri Club E 0:37:05 1:05:49 0:24:14 2:07:08
48 148 Marc Scriven I 0:35:42 1:10:57 0:20:47 2:07:26
49 8 Maddie Horton F-E 0:33:38 1:15:00 0:19:21 2:07:59
50 31 Michelle Parsons Worcester Tri Club F-G 0:37:04 1:10:00 0:21:51 2:08:55
51 135 Steve Peck Newmarket C & Tri Club I 0:37:36 1:10:55 0:21:11 2:09:42
52 110 Charlie Wigmore Bath Amphibians H 0:35:17 1:13:35 0:21:02 2:09:54
53 57 Celia Brown F-E 0:37:35 1:10:58 0:21:55 2:10:28
54 109 Richard Hignett H 0:37:57 1:11:23 0:21:24 2:10:44
55 201 Adrian Edwards Multisport RC D 0:37:12 1:12:16 0:21:44 2:11:12
56 228 Stuart Cavanagh Team Milton Keynes E 0:36:22 1:13:04 0:21:56 2:11:22
57 270 Paul Clement F 0:36:58 1:12:49 0:21:38 2:11:25 Non BTA
58 83 Mick Anglim Hardley Runners K 0:38:34 1:10:51 0:22:01 2:11:26
59 41 Juliet Vickery Cambridge Tri F-H 0:37:03 1:13:20 0:21:16 2:11:39
60 111 Andrew Stiles Team Milton Keynes H 0:36:59 1:13:29 0:21:15 2:11:43
61 69 Nigel Burvill Tri Sport Epping J 0:38:31 1:11:41 0:21:48 2:12:00
62 67 David Patten J 0:39:10 1:09:02 0:23:53 2:12:05
63 39 Nicki Barron Team Outrageous F-H 0:38:22 1:11:53 0:21:51 2:12:06
64 75 Howard Dove J 0:35:08 1:16:25 0:20:52 2:12:25
65 144 Huw Prole Team Milton Keynes I 0:36:37 1:13:53 0:21:59 2:12:29 Non BTA
66 170 Steven Freeman Hardley Runners Tri G 0:38:23 1:11:50 0:22:18 2:12:31
67 104 Nigel Block H 0:38:38 1:10:14 0:23:59 2:12:51
68 169 Peter Gilbert Swindon Tri G 0:36:59 1:13:21 0:22:57 2:13:17
69 203 Joe Waugh ERC Tri Squad D 0:37:15 1:13:36 0:22:27 2:13:18
70 17 Helen Parkinson Exeter Tri Club F-F 0:36:45 1:15:53 0:21:05 2:13:43
71 18 Louise Prole Team Milton Keynes F-F 0:41:33 1:10:21 0:22:05 2:13:59
72 251 William Kirk-Wilson F 0:38:55 1:13:10 0:22:13 2:14:18
73 9 Sarah May F-E 0:37:56 1:14:20 0:22:19 2:14:35
74 157 Pete Russell RAF TA G 0:36:53 1:14:55 0:23:10 2:14:58
75 162 Bryn Mayell G 0:37:38 1:15:28 0:21:59 2:15:05
76 234 Matt Clarkson E 0:37:45 1:14:27 0:23:01 2:15:13
77 131 Dean Hardie Multisport I 0:39:15 1:13:07 0:23:00 2:15:22
78 84 John Shirley Gears & Tears K 0:39:48 1:11:53 0:23:42 2:15:23
79 125 Paul Fisher H 0:37:43 1:15:00 0:22:44 2:15:27 Non BTA
80 257 Stephen Potter F 0:36:55 1:15:28 0:23:15 2:15:38
81 143 Ian Howard Farnham Tri Club I 0:36:31 1:19:16 0:20:02 2:15:49
82 71 John Elliott J 0:40:09 1:13:39 0:22:40 2:16:28 Non BTA
83 154 Lee Bradley G 0:38:44 1:15:34 0:22:13 2:16:31
84 237 Chris Atkins Tri athletes E 0:39:53 1:13:52 0:22:49 2:16:34 Non BTA
85 96 Brian Bower J 0:38:45 1:15:33 0:22:21 2:16:39
86 233 Tim Kingston Deal Tri Ltd E 0:39:57 1:12:58 0:24:09 2:17:04
87 25 Bernadette Hards Farnham Tri Club F-G 0:38:40 1:16:24 0:22:24 2:17:28
88 269 Chris Bloor Optima Racing Team F 0:35:30 1:20:45 0:21:18 2:17:33 Non BTA
89 76 Bob Ferris Cirencester AC J 0:39:38 1:14:37 0:23:18 2:17:33
90 268 J A Johnson F 0:37:30 1:18:53 0:21:12 2:17:35 Non BTA
91 147 Philip McCubbins Serpentine RC I 0:37:59 1:18:47 0:21:37 2:18:23 Non BTA
92 28 Tracy Purbrick F-G 0:41:33 1:12:29 0:24:42 2:18:44
93 30 Elizabeth Lumber F-G 0:38:05 1:18:09 0:22:46 2:19:00
94 90 Jon Brook Steyning A.C. J 0:39:43 1:16:17 0:23:38 2:19:38
95 74 Martin Morris J 0:39:35 1:15:58 0:24:06 2:19:39
96 259 Scott Southgate F 0:40:52 1:14:52 0:24:06 2:19:50
97 20 Vicki Boyle F-F 0:38:30 1:18:30 0:22:52 2:19:52
98 146 Mick Dicker Amphibians 2 Tri I 0:38:18 1:19:02 0:22:42 2:20:02
99 164 Peter Dennett Andover Tri G 0:39:08 1:17:00 0:24:10 2:20:18
100 134 Rob Findlay I 0:38:34 1:17:52 0:24:14 2:20:40
101 260 Matthew Pellow F 0:36:21 1:23:38 0:20:45 2:20:44 Non BTA
102 91 David Gardner M 0:40:44 1:17:37 0:22:32 2:20:53
103 245 Nick Lowe Gym & Tonic Relay 0:42:15 1:14:40 0:24:00 2:20:55 Non BTA
104 142 Peter Dewhirst Swindon Tri Club I 0:38:37 1:19:16 0:23:09 2:21:02
105 58 Deborah Wilkinson F-G 0:41:02 1:16:47 0:23:24 2:21:13
106 248 Davies Nathan Team EPSRC Relay 0:42:30 1:08:35 0:30:12 2:21:17 Non BTA
107 166 Richard Vaudin G 0:38:55 1:18:52 0:23:31 2:21:18 Non BTA
108 123 Jeff Norfolk H 0:39:19 1:20:35 0:21:44 2:21:38 Non BTA
109 174 Nick Aggelopoulos Oxford Uni Tri G 0:36:40 1:23:40 0:21:29 2:21:49 Non BTA
110 36 Corina Cramer Leeds & Bradford Tri F-H 0:40:17 1:18:29 0:23:11 2:21:57
111 176 Andrew Scogins G 0:39:45 1:19:03 0:23:15 2:22:03 Non BTA
112 2 Kath Hardcastle Tri-Force F-D 0:38:43 1:20:08 0:23:15 2:22:06
113 70 Keith Lyon Deal Tri J 0:41:38 1:15:49 0:24:42 2:22:09
114 19 Amanda Schofield Team Milton Keynes F-F 0:40:27 1:18:41 0:23:34 2:22:42
115 89 Alfred Pollard Deal Tri L 0:40:59 1:17:46 0:24:05 2:22:50 Non BTA
116 3 Kate Balchin MPTC/Optima F-D 0:39:19 1:21:33 0:23:08 2:24:00
117 79 Stuart McGowan K 0:40:06 1:20:30 0:23:29 2:24:05
118 53 Lesley Cliff Vegatarian C & AC F-K 0:41:03 1:19:57 0:23:14 2:24:14
119 236 Robert Sinclair E 0:38:24 1:23:46 0:22:09 2:24:19 Non BTA
120 266 Toby Wilson F 0:41:55 1:16:39 0:26:35 2:25:09
121 238 Benjamin Martin E 0:43:22 1:13:56 0:28:01 2:25:19 Non BTA
122 140 Jeff Grimes Thames Turbo I 0:40:48 1:18:55 0:26:01 2:25:44
123 85 Neil Whitehead Bath Amphibians K 0:40:15 1:23:12 0:22:20 2:25:47
124 77 Howard Bevan Bath Amphibians K 0:39:15 1:22:23 0:24:30 2:26:08
125 171 Matt Rimmer G 0:41:30 1:18:19 0:26:24 2:26:13 Non BTA
126 262 James Eastwood Bristol & District F 0:41:36 1:19:13 0:25:34 2:26:23
127 21 Louise Gould Primera Bournemouth F-F 0:44:35 1:16:30 0:25:19 2:26:24
128 12 Lexie Davison Optima Racing Team F-E 0:41:13 1:21:10 0:24:17 2:26:40
129 29 Jane Amphlett F-G 0:44:35 1:16:16 0:25:50 2:26:41
130 59 Louise Burt Army Tri F-F 0:42:38 1:19:48 0:24:18 2:26:44
131 10 Abigail Gooch Team Milton Keynes F-E 0:43:18 1:19:39 0:24:42 2:27:39
132 45 Julia Hodkinson Berkshire Tri Squad F-I 0:43:31 1:20:31 0:23:43 2:27:45
133 27 Olwen Barton Thames Valley Tri F-G 0:43:12 1:20:00 0:24:40 2:27:52
134 54 Hilary Webber Primera Bournemouth F-K 0:44:44 1:16:28 0:26:52 2:28:04
135 68 Laurence Howick J 0:43:10 1:20:52 0:24:13 2:28:15
136 175 Simon Gibbins G 0:41:58 1:21:56 0:24:46 2:28:40 Non BTA
137 37 Catherine Rogers Bedford Traktors F-H 0:41:53 1:21:04 0:25:45 2:28:42
138 42 Jaquie Cole F-H 0:43:32 1:18:36 0:26:47 2:28:55
139 65 David Pressley Exeter Tri Club J 0:42:09 1:23:27 0:23:41 2:29:17
140 161 Mike Nolan G 0:34:31 1:35:23 0:19:52 2:29:46
141 49 Wendy Read Tri Sport Epping F-J 0:43:11 1:22:34 0:24:27 2:30:12
142 11 Gail Balfour F-E 0:41:04 1:23:56 0:25:14 2:30:14 Non BTA
143 43 Pauline White Exeter Tri F-H 0:43:49 1:20:37 0:26:16 2:30:42
144 247 Julia Glencross Team Zurich Relay 0:58:17 1:09:52 0:22:57 2:31:06 Non BTA
145 63 Ray Eveleigh Z Tri Epsom J 0:42:27 1:23:30 0:26:01 2:31:58
146 81 Peter Beech-Allen Frome Tri Club K 0:45:12 1:20:27 0:26:23 2:32:02
147 210 Chris Harris D 0:45:11 1:32:58 0:13:59 2:32:08 Non BTA
148 40 Hilary Forecast F-H 0:42:32 1:24:08 0:25:42 2:32:22
149 165 Howard Willis Thames Valley Tri G 0:46:23 1:33:31 0:13:53 2:33:47
150 173 Ian Harrod G 0:42:03 1:22:53 0:28:59 2:33:55 Non BTA
151 172 David Marr G 0:40:58 1:24:01 0:28:57 2:33:56 Non BTA
152 264 Andrew Storrie F 0:45:09 1:22:49 0:26:35 2:34:33
153 6 Caroline Graham-Brown F-E 0:44:38 1:24:04 0:26:04 2:34:46
154 52 Ann Bath Kingston Phoenix RC F-K 0:47:07 1:20:27 0:27:51 2:35:25
155 72 Andy Smith J 0:44:09 1:25:32 0:26:52 2:36:33 Non BTA
156 178 Jonathan Miller G 0:45:35 1:24:01 0:27:22 2:36:58 Non BTA
157 223 Mark Ian Lockwood E 0:44:10 1:22:28 0:30:52 2:37:30 Non BTA
158 141 Dave Ambler I 0:43:37 1:26:07 0:27:48 2:37:32
159 124 Neil Maidment H 0:43:21 1:28:57 0:25:27 2:37:45 Non BTA
160 47 Melissa Solomon Optima Racing Team F-F 0:44:36 1:26:05 0:27:06 2:37:47 Non BTA
161 4 Sarah Procter F-D 0:43:26 1:27:38 0:27:24 2:38:28 Non BTA
162 51 Elaine Scott Steyning AC F-K 0:48:10 1:21:30 0:28:57 2:38:37
163 179 Richard Kirby G 0:41:49 1:30:09 0:27:06 2:39:04 Non BTA
164 55 Edwina Brocklesby Serpentine F-L 0:44:55 1:28:00 0:26:34 2:39:29
165 7 Joanne Bradford RAFTA F-E 0:43:30 1:32:07 0:25:11 2:40:48 Non BTA
166 32 Corinne Lyon Deal Tri F-G 0:45:38 1:27:38 0:27:44 2:41:00 Non BTA
167 15 Rhonda Sandberg F-E 0:46:50 1:28:42 0:25:32 2:41:04 Non BTA
168 48 Debra Pressley Exeter Tri Club F-J 0:46:01 1:27:16 0:27:58 2:41:15
169 160 John Dobson G 0:46:16 1:27:09 0:28:53 2:42:18
170 14 Chantelle Ferris Swindon Tri F-E 0:45:12 1:32:00 0:25:10 2:42:22 Non BTA
171 94 David Peck Newmarket C & Tri Club N 0:48:36 1:23:47 0:30:05 2:42:28
172 44 Helen Kennedy Farnham Tri Club F-H 0:46:43 1:29:07 0:26:51 2:42:41
173 88 George Vargha Steyning AC L 0:48:39 1:24:12 0:30:16 2:43:07
174 33 Justeen Whitman F-G 0:45:59 1:31:05 0:26:48 2:43:52 Non BTA
175 277 Andrew Griffin F 0:48:36 1:28:53 0:27:17 2:44:46 Non BTA
176 22 Debbie Usher F-F 0:46:14 1:27:21 0:32:26 2:46:01 Non BTA
177 34 Shelley Hine F-G 0:46:12 1:27:22 0:32:28 2:46:02 Non BTA
178 16 Louise King F-F 0:46:04 1:32:08 0:28:13 2:46:25
179 64 Alan Cooper J 0:47:02 1:31:22 0:28:15 2:46:39
180 50 Margaret Sills Team Tri UK F-J 0:47:03 1:30:32 0:29:46 2:47:21
181 46 Helen Penning Swindon tri Club F-I 0:49:02 1:28:38 0:29:48 2:47:28
182 95 Mike Hall Durham Tri Club N 0:46:47 1:35:37 0:27:28 2:49:52
183 23 Amanda Herron F-F 0:49:18 1:32:02 0:29:41 2:51:01 Non BTA
184 106 Stephen Harvey H 0:49:14 1:29:12 0:32:36 2:51:02 Non BTA
185 73 Gary Hollingshead J 0:49:25 1:31:11 0:30:37 2:51:13 Non BTA
186 5 Elizabeth Dallyn F-F 0:48:37 1:35:21 0:29:00 2:52:58 Non BTA
187 78 David Nolan Tri Sport Epping K 0:51:25 1:33:44 0:28:19 2:53:28
188 112 Neil Summers H 0:51:47 1:30:26 0:33:28 2:55:41 Non BTA
189 86 Ian D Hobbs Torrington Athletic L 0:48:40 1:28:46 0:38:21 2:55:47
190 246 Elaine Piper Langdale Systems Relay 0:55:38 1:34:00 0:26:10 2:55:48 Non BTA
191 13 Claire Macey F-D 0:51:47 1:40:32 0:32:27 3:04:46
192 92 Gordon Franklin M 1:01:21 1:42:39 0:35:59 3:19:59
Penalties
No Name Club Cat PenaltyDiscription Penalty
102 Jerry Greeves RAF Tri Vet 1 Drafting 00:02:00
103 Andy Brooks Total Fitness Bath Vet 1 Drafting 00:02:00
108 Mark Hutcheson Leeds & Bradford Tri Vet 1 Drafting 00:02:00
139 Nick Keeling Derby Tri Club Vet 2 Drafting 00:02:00
155 Peter Barrat Senior 4 Incomplete course DQ
175 Simon Gibbins Senior 4 Drafting 00:02:00
240 Derek Hooper Exeter Tri Senior 2 Incomplete course DQ
Results for DQ Competitors
Cat No Name Club Run 1 Bike Run 2 Total
E 240 Derek Hooper Exeter Tri 0:37:05 1:21:50 0:13:04 2:11:59
G 155 Peter Barrat 0:27:48 1:24:45 0:27:01 2:19:34
DNF's
No Name Club Cat Run
145 Mike Morris Tri-London I 0:39:35
24 Zoe Thornburgh Just Racing F-F 0:37:05
121 Paul Robertshaw BRAT H 0:37:05
56 Arthur Gilbert Mendip Tri Club Q 1:16:10
133 Paul Deering I 0:35:27
226 Jonathan Wills Pembrokeshire Tri E 0:31:03
271 Martyn Green F 0:35:22

Novice Duathlon

Pos Name Club Cat Run 1 Bike Run 2 Total
1 Rohan Kennedy   D 0:20:04 0:34:30 0:09:21 1:03:55
2 Caroline Kloiber   F-F 0:22:05 0:40:56 0:10:12 1:13:13
3 Chris Forecast   B 0:23:03 0:40:29 0:11:18 1:14:50
4 Leslie Lyons   F-E 0:20:54 0:44:00 0:10:25 1:15:19
5 Steven Hawkins   F 0:24:39 0:41:16 0:11:26 1:17:21
6 Damon Hollick   D 0:25:02 0:41:04 0:11:38 1:17:44
7 Alistair Bartlett   E 0:21:06 0:46:37 0:10:04 1:17:47
8 Pete Bird   D 0:26:05 0:40:30 0:11:53 1:18:28
9 Lee Turner   E 0:24:19 0:43:43 0:10:52 1:18:54
10 Yasmin Smith   F-B 0:26:06 0:45:40 0:12:21 1:24:07
11 Anton Chadwick   F 0:29:10 0:43:35 0:13:01 1:25:46
12 Melissa Hood   F-C 0:27:21 0:45:18 0:13:24 1:26:03
13 Dawn Scriven   F-F 0:27:13 0:48:39 0:13:13 1:29:05
14 Joseph Slavin   I 0:31:45 0:43:48 0:13:48 1:29:21
15 James Taylor   F 0:30:22 0:46:00 0:13:28 1:29:50
16 Emma Sweetland   F-F 0:30:27 0:48:43 0:12:57 1:32:07
17 John Butterworth   I 0:30:30 0:48:21 0:13:52 1:32:43
18 Michael Luckwell   J 0:31:06 0:48:06 0:16:04 1:35:16
19 Ray Stephens   J 0:27:58 0:52:41 0:15:01 1:35:40
20 Jude Rouse   F-J 0:27:50 0:58:20 0:12:30 1:38:40
21 Kim Hall Durham TC F-N 0:45:18 1:03:39 0:23:08 2:12:05

Back to the race results page